Carrier Oils: Why do we use them?
Posted by Sherry Giardiniere on July 18, 2011 0 Comments
A carrier oil is necessary to dilute essential oils which could cause skin irritations if applied directly on the body. You can also use an unscented body lotion when you want something that will not leave an oily feeling on the skin. Most carrier oils used in aromatherapy are vegetable based but there are also seed and nut based oils. Most of the oils contain natural vitamins, protein and minerals which will benefit the skin in addition to the essential oils they are blended with.. When it comes right down to it, most aromatherapy bath and body products will be a blend of essentials with either a carrier oil or lotion.
Unprocessed oils are the best for skin care products, with many of them being organic or cold-pressed. The oils you find off the shelf in the grocery markets are high- heat processed and therefore loose many of the nutrients and benefits for skincare products. They also contain preservatives, solvents and petrol. Also make sure you make note if you have nut allergy.
Cold-pressed oils are more expensive but are free of the additives and chemicals used in other types of processing.
Following are a few of the more commonly used carrier oils. There are many more, but for now, we will stick to these.
Sweet Almond Oil is a light weight oil, rich in protein, odorless and penetrates the skin well. As a result it is very commonly used in massage oils. Good for all skin types.
Apricot Kernel Oil is high in Vitamin A and B which is great for healing and rejuvenating skin cells. Used many times for delicate, sensitive or premature aging skin but good for all skin types.
Avocado Oil is one of my favorites. Filled with Vitamins it pampers aging skin and actually acts as a slight sunscreen. This oil is a little heavier then the rest. The shelf life is shorter than most, so be sure to keep it refrigerated and buy in small quantities.
Canola Oil is very light and odorless. Canola oil has a longer shelf life and absorbs easily making it a good choice for massage oil
Coconut Oil is one of my favorites. A little more expensive and can cause allergic reaction in some people. If you know you are allergic to coconut, better not to us
Cocoa Butter is very nourishing and absorbs quickly into the skin. Good for all skin types but test it out if you are prone to skin reactions.
Evening Primrose oil is a great antioxidant for the skin. A little more expensive than most and many times used in an oil blend to prolong shelf life. Is very commonly used in blends for aging skin, psoriasis and eczema.
Grapeseed Oil is annother favorite in massage oil blends. The skin absorbs it quickly and there is no odor. It is recommended not to use on areas if you are prone to acne or blackheads.
Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid was but is very similar to the our body's natural moisturizer call sebum. Good for all skin types expecially overly dry or oily.
Mineral Oil in my book is considered a NO- NO since it is a refined by-product of petroleum. It is relatively inexpensive and has an indefinite shelf life. It is found in many commercial products. It does prevent nutrients and essential oils from entering the skin surface and blocks moisture or waste from exiting plus being drying to the skin.
Olive Oil can be purchased in many different grades. Green in color means it is from the first pressing and contains the highest amounts of vitamins and nutrients. We know this as extra virgin olive oil. Golden in color is from the second pressing. There is a distinct odor and so many times it will be used with another oil 50% dilution or less.
Sesame Oil is light weight very rich in Vitamin E, minerals, protein and lecithin. Great for quick healing of skin ailments, and also has a sunscreen effect of SPF4. Sesame Oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine for skin aging prevention and balancing the "doshas"
Shea Butter is another one of my favorites. Again is a wax not an oil. Softens the skin and another one with a light sunscreen affect. Used in healing and protecting the skin.
I think I will end with Shea Butter. There are a few more but less common and used for very specific purposes such as healing burns, scars and stretch marks (Wheatgerm Oil). Walnut oil is unique in that is helps to balance the nervous system while nurturing the skin.
Again, remember that the quality of these oils will change depending how you purchase. And, there are specific amounts used when diluting with essential oils. I have several tables that I use when preparing a product to be pure and effective. Oxidation is more of an issue with the vegetable oils and I do recommend keeping your products in the fridge for longer shelf life.
Most of the information I am passing along to you comes from "here and there" in my library of aromatherapy resources but below are the two books that I use more frequently.
[Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995)]
[Valerie Gennari Cooksley, Aromatherapy, A Lifetime Guide to Healing with Essential oils(Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall, 1996)]



Comments (0 Comments)
There are no comments.
Post Comment